2015 Finalists and Winners

2015 Finalists and Winners

Banking & Financial Services

Angela Okinda – Alexander Forbes Financial Services (EA) Ltd
Gideon Mugendi Njeru – Gulf African Bank
Mary Mueni Ngui – Liberty Life Assurance
Nelson Odhiambo Masimba – Kenya Commercial Bank
Wilson Obwatinya – Real People Ltd, Kenya – Rising Star

Construction & Energy & Chemicals

Alfred Oseko Nyanchoka – KenGen
Charity Wambui Maina – Hashi Energy Ltd
Maureen Amore – Kenya Power & Lighting Company Ltd
Nimo Abdullahi Hussein – KenGen – Rising Star
Steve Onyango Okiri – Tata Chemicals Magadi Ltd

Entrepreneur

Bovince Ochieng – Talent Industry Ltd
Christine Khasinah-Odero – Supamamas
Emily Thaara Njuki – Smart Solutions Africa Ltd – Rising Star
Felix Nicholas Bukachi – Fastrax Solutions Ltd

Ict (Telecomms & Technology)

Edgar Opata – Liquid Telecom
Joseph Gatheru Mugo – Wisedigits Ltd
Nancy Tumaini Kalama – Airtel Kenya
Nicholas Kinoti – Trendmak Computers Ltd
Phyllis Migwi – IBM East Africa – Rising Star

Manufacturing, Retail And FMCG

Barrack David Otieno Onyango – Sanergy Ltd
Daniel Njuguna – East African Breweries Ltd – Kenya – Rising Star
Obadiah Kiprono Rotich – UNGA Ltd
Sally Auma Ochola – Crown Paints Kenya Ltd
Sarah Machungo – Crown Paints Kenya Ltd

Media & Marketing

Murugi Ndwiga – Management Magazine – Kenya Institute Of Management
Paul Ogola Ekuru – Well Told Story
Peter Nalika – Tell’Em Public Relations East Africa
Waithera Ng’ang’a – Marketing Society Of Kenya – Rising Star
Yvonne Oranga Otiang’a – Kencall

Professional Services

Anne Kiunuhe – Anjarwalla & Khanna, Advocates – Rising Star
Lorraine Kamule Masinde – Simba & Simba Advocates
Mary Nicoleta Muthoni Mwangi – Bella Borsa Consultants
Stephen Obock Oloo – Kpmg Kenya
Tirus Wanyoike Kamau – Strathmore University – @iLabAfrica

Service: Public & Private

Angela Kabari – The School Series Programme / Family Network International – Rising Star
Caroline Khamati Mugalla – East Africa Trade Union Confederation
Dennis Maili Kwena – UU Department For International Development (DFID)
Emily Karechio – Muthaa Community Development Foundation
Robert Nyarango – Gertrude’s Children’s Hospital

Tourism, Leisure & Hospitality

Alexander Kavita – The Vineyard.
Angela Mwenderani – Best Western Premier Hotel Nairobi
Christine Wanjiru Wambura – Nairobi Java House
Jeremiah Mutisya – Basecamp Explorer Kenya – Rising Star
Nicholas Mwangi – Fairmont Mount Kenya Safari Club

Transport, Logistics & Supply-Chain

Jacob Oduor – The One Consultants Ltd
Julius Kamau Virginia – Bolloré Africa Logistics
Noelle Priscilla Mwihaki Kamau – DHL Express (K) Ltd – Rising Star
Patricia Omondi – DHL Express (K) Ltd
Stephen Katiwa Kilonzo – DHL Express (K) Ltd